Thursday, May 1, 2008

HotDiggityDamnDog! New Tool!




  1. SCORE!!
  2. Yes, Pop and Bubby, I will put the plastic guards on it.
  3. Yes, I did use it to grind the ends of 3 mandrels.
  4. No, I didn't forget to wear glasses.
  5. Yes, I will find it a sturdier place where it can be fastened down.
  6. HOTDIGGITYDAMNDOG! I can grind mandrels whenever I need to without having to be at my mom and dad's or having to beg for the coveted garage key so I can get inside the DH's shop!
  7. Well, lots of things we don't agree on, it's true, but I can understand why he won't just give me a key to his auto shop-- I am a huge moocher! Just ask Pop or Bubby :)
  8. Doesn't matter now, because I scored a brand new grinder that's never been out of the box, just for asking Ricky if I could borrow the key to his garage and use the grinder.
  9. Nope, he didn't really want to let me have the key.
  10. Yes, he does finally understand that I am trying to make a business out of this "glass obsession", so he wavered slightly.
  11. Then, he remembered there was an extra grinder in his shop.
  12. Nope, doesn't take much to make me happy :)
Hehheh, now that I've got a grinder, wonder what other tools I can request for my Mother's Day present? Hmmmmmmmmm...

Okay, gotta run. Been running here and there doing errands this morning, now I gotta take a pic or two and then do some torching with my nice, newly ground mandrels!

2 comments:

ellen said...

You crack me up. You're right, it doesn't take much to make you happy. I bought a ton of 1/16 mandrels from my gas welding buddy quite a while ago. My husband cut them for me and I took them up to the high school for grinding. The shop teacher is a buddy of mine.
I can't imagine I'll outlive my supply.
Have fun grinding!
I also see you have a bit of an "anal" side to you too. Numbering your comments. hehehehe

angelinabeadalina said...

LOL, Ellen, I had to remember to put in the safety stuff, or if my dad got wind of me using that thing (however briefly) without the guards and not bolted down...well, let's just say that just because I'm 42 years old doesn't mean my daddy doesn't still watch out for me :)

What a great idea to harness the energy of the shop classes!

Sitecounter